Product Text to Speech Voice Cloning Voice Design Languages Audiobook Studio Speech to Text Voice Library Use cases Faceless YouTube Short-form & UGC Video ads Audiobooks eLearning All use cases Resources Free AI Tools Guides How-to Compare FAQ Pricing Start free Log in

ElevenLabs vs Murf: Realism vs Slide-Timed Voiceover

Updated October 2, 2026

Short version: ElevenLabs is the broader, more expressive platform and the reference for storytelling, dubbing and voice agents. Murf is a narrower studio built for voice that follows slides and video, with word-level control and a time-based plan that does not charge for re-voicing. Pick ElevenLabs for emotional range, languages and breadth. Pick Murf for training and presentation work inside Canva or PowerPoint.

About ElevenLabs

ElevenLabs is the broadest voice platform on the market: text to speech, instant and professional voice cloning, a Studio editor, dubbing into 90+ languages, sound effects, a voice isolator and a conversational-agent stack, drawing on one credit balance. Its Eleven v4 models list 90+ languages. Plans run from a free tier of 10,000 credits a month to Starter at $6, Creator at $22, Pro at $99 and Scale at $299, with a commercial license from Starter, professional cloning from Creator, and unused credits rolling over for up to two months.

About Murf

Murf is a voiceover studio for presentations, training and explainers. Voice blocks are timed against slides or video, pitch, speed and pauses adjust per sentence or per word, and Canva, Google Slides and PowerPoint integrations are listed. It meters voice generation time rather than characters: Creator is $29 a month for 2 hours, or $19 a month billed yearly for 24 hours a year; Business is $99 for 8 hours a month, or $66 billed yearly. All paid plans carry commercial rights. Voice cloning is an Enterprise add-on.

Feature comparison

FeatureElevenLabsMurf
Built forExpressive speech across many products: narration, dubbing, agentsVoiceover timed to slides and video for training and explainers
Voices and languages10,000+ library voices; 90+ languages on Eleven v4200+ voices and 35+ languages on its home page
Voice cloningInstant cloning from Starter; professional cloning from CreatorEnterprise add-on only; about one to two hours of recordings
Delivery controlInline audio tags such as [whispers] and [laughs]; models read emotion from the textPitch, speed and pause length per sentence or word; emphasis on Business
Timing to visualsStudio editor with video and dubbingVoice blocks synced with images and video in the studio; Canva, Google Slides and PowerPoint integrations
Billing unitCredits per character; regenerations are charged; unused credits roll over up to two monthsVoice generation time; re-voicing the same text is free; unused time carries forward one month
Free plan10,000 credits a month, non-commercial10 minutes, no downloads, no commercial rights
Commercial useFrom StarterAll paid plans
Team3 workspace seats on Scale, 10 on BusinessOne editor per self-serve plan; collaboration on Enterprise
API and dubbingBothBoth, priced separately from Studio

ElevenLabs figures are as shown on elevenlabs.io/pricing, elevenlabs.io/docs and elevenlabs.io/terms-of-use and Murf figures on murf.ai/pricing and help.murf.ai, both read on October 2, 2026, and may have changed. Promotional first-month prices are left out. LeapFun figures are on the pricing page.

Pricing per minute

PlanBilled monthlyAudio per monthCost per minute
ElevenLabs Starter$6about 30 minutes$0.20
ElevenLabs Creator$22about 121 minutes$0.18
ElevenLabs Pro$99about 600 minutes$0.17
Murf Creator$29 ($19 billed yearly)120 minutes$0.24 ($0.16 yearly)
Murf Business$99 ($66 billed yearly)480 minutes$0.21 ($0.14 yearly)

ElevenLabs minutes follow its statement that a minute of audio costs approximately 1,000 characters; Murf minutes are its stated allowances. ElevenLabs is cheaper per minute on monthly billing, Murf on yearly billing at the Business level. Murf's free re-voicing changes the picture if you iterate heavily.

Which should you choose?

Choose ElevenLabs if:

Choose Murf if:

A third option for long-form creators

If what you make is a channel, a podcast or a book rather than a slide deck or a dub, neither tool is built around that job. LeapFun is built for that: a chapter-based Studio with paragraph re-takes, loudness-mastered exports with subtitle files, voices in 130+ languages on Leap Ultra, self-serve cloning with consent recorded, and commercial rights from $6 a month. It has a REST API, but no video dubbing or streaming endpoint, and its voice library is smaller. The previews below are unedited LeapFun output.

Previews above are real LeapFun output. Hit Generate to hear your script — 3,000 free credits on sign-up, no card required.

Frequently asked questions

Is ElevenLabs or Murf better for e-learning?

Murf, if lessons are slide-based and the voice must be timed to visuals inside the tool. ElevenLabs, if the course needs expressive delivery, many languages or dubbing.

Which is cheaper, ElevenLabs or Murf?

On monthly billing ElevenLabs is cheaper per minute: $0.18 on Creator against $0.24 on Murf Creator. On yearly billing Murf Business is about $0.14 a minute. Murf also does not charge for re-voicing the same text.

Can I clone my voice on Murf or ElevenLabs?

On ElevenLabs, yes: instant cloning from Starter and professional cloning from Creator. On Murf, cloning is an Enterprise add-on that needs about one to two hours of recordings.

Which has more languages?

ElevenLabs lists 90+ languages on its Eleven v4 models; Murf's home page lists 35+.

Is there a cheaper option for long narration?

LeapFun's Creator plan is $19 a month for 200,000 credits, about 200 minutes on standard voices, with a chapter-based Studio. It has a REST API, but no dubbing and no slide timing.

Try it on your script

3,000 free credits on sign-up, no card — generate a first take in seconds.

Start free See pricing