Product Text to Speech Voice Cloning Voice Design Languages Audiobook Studio Speech to Text Voice Library Use cases Faceless YouTube Short-form & UGC Video ads Audiobooks eLearning All use cases Resources Free AI Tools Guides How-to Compare FAQ Pricing Start free Log in

ElevenLabs vs Speechify: Making Audio vs Listening to It

Updated October 2, 2026

Short version: Decide which Speechify you mean. Against the reader app, there is no contest: ElevenLabs makes audio you publish, the reader makes audio you listen to, and its terms say reader output is not for commercial use. Against Speechify Studio, the trade is ElevenLabs' breadth and expressiveness against Studio's low yearly price per minute. Both offer dubbing; both offer cloning on paid plans.

About ElevenLabs

ElevenLabs is the broadest voice platform on the market: text to speech, instant and professional voice cloning, a Studio editor, dubbing into 90+ languages, sound effects, a voice isolator and a conversational-agent stack, drawing on one credit balance. Its Eleven v4 models list 90+ languages. Plans run from a free tier of 10,000 credits a month to Starter at $6, Creator at $22, Pro at $99 and Scale at $299, with a commercial license from Starter, professional cloning from Creator, and unused credits rolling over for up to two months.

About Speechify

Speechify is two products. The reader app turns documents and articles into audio for you to listen to, with 1,000+ voices in 60+ languages on Premium at $29 a month, and its terms say reader output is not for commercial use. Speechify Studio is the creator product for voiceover, dubbing and avatar video, sold as a separate subscription at $100 or $300 a year, with commercial rights and voice cloning on paid plans. Studio spends one credit per second of voiceover, which works out to about $0.05 to $0.07 a minute.

Feature comparison

FeatureElevenLabsSpeechify Studio
Built forExpressive speech across many productsVoiceover, dubbing and avatar video for creators; the reader app is a separate product
Voices and languages10,000+ voices; 90+ languages on Eleven v4Over 1,000 voices in 60+ languages on its voice generator page; about 20 languages named on the Studio pricing page
Voice cloningInstant from Starter; professional from CreatorFrom Studio Starter
Billing unitCredits per character of textCredits per second of output: 1 for voiceover, 3 for dubbing, 30 for avatars
Billing periodMonthly or yearlyYearly prices shown; a one-month plan mentioned without a price
Free plan10,000 credits a month, non-commercial600 credits; downloading needs a paid plan; no commercial rights
Commercial useFrom StarterPaid Studio plans; reader output is not for commercial use
Dubbing and avatarsDubbing into 90+ languages; no avatarsDubbing and avatar video
Reader appElevenReaderThe Speechify reader, Premium at $29 a month
APIYesYes, with separate plans from $10 a month

ElevenLabs figures are as shown on elevenlabs.io/pricing, elevenlabs.io/docs and elevenlabs.io/terms-of-use and Speechify figures on speechify.com/pricing, speechify.com/pricing-studio and speechify.com/terms, both read on October 2, 2026, and may have changed. Promotional first-month prices are left out. LeapFun figures are on the pricing page.

Pricing per minute

PlanPriceAudioCost per minute
ElevenLabs Starter$6 a monthabout 30 minutes a month$0.20
ElevenLabs Creator$22 a monthabout 121 minutes a month$0.18
Speechify Studio Starter$100 a year24 hours a year of voiceoverabout $0.07
Speechify Studio Creator$300 a year96 hours a year of voiceoverabout $0.05

ElevenLabs minutes follow its statement that a minute of audio costs approximately 1,000 characters; Speechify hours follow its rate of one credit per second. Speechify Studio is far cheaper per minute if you commit to a year; ElevenLabs lets you start at $6 for a month.

Which should you choose?

Choose ElevenLabs if:

Choose Speechify if:

A third option for long-form creators

Neither is organised around a manuscript. If the job is a book, a series or a channel with chapters, re-takes and subtitle files, that is a different kind of tool. LeapFun is built for that: a chapter-based Studio with paragraph re-takes, loudness-mastered exports with subtitle files, voices in 130+ languages on Leap Ultra, self-serve cloning with consent recorded, and commercial rights from $6 a month. It has a REST API, but no video dubbing or streaming endpoint, and its voice library is smaller. The previews below are unedited LeapFun output.

Previews above are real LeapFun output. Hit Generate to hear your script — 3,000 free credits on sign-up, no card required.

Frequently asked questions

Is Speechify cheaper than ElevenLabs?

Speechify Studio is cheaper per minute on a yearly plan, about $0.05 to $0.07 against $0.18 on ElevenLabs Creator. ElevenLabs has the cheaper way in, at $6 for a month.

Can I use Speechify audio commercially?

Paid Speechify Studio plans include commercial usage rights. Speechify's terms say its other services, including the reader app, are not intended for commercial use.

Which has more voices and languages?

ElevenLabs lists 10,000+ library voices and 90+ languages on Eleven v4. Speechify's voice generator page says over 1,000 voices in 60+ languages.

Does Speechify have a reader like ElevenReader?

Yes, the reader is Speechify's original product. ElevenLabs offers ElevenReader for listening to books, articles and PDFs.

Is there a better option for long-form narration?

For workflow, LeapFun: a chapter-based Studio, paragraph re-takes, mastered exports with subtitles and monthly billing from $6 with commercial rights. It has no reader app and no dubbing.

Try it on your script

3,000 free credits on sign-up, no card — generate a first take in seconds.

Start free See pricing