Product Text to Speech Voice Cloning Voice Design Languages Audiobook Studio Speech to Text Voice Library Use cases Faceless YouTube Short-form & UGC Video ads Audiobooks eLearning All use cases Resources Free AI Tools Guides How-to Compare FAQ Pricing Start free Log in

Murf vs Speechify: Slide-Timed Studio vs Yearly Studio

Updated October 2, 2026

Short version: Murf is a voiceover studio for slides, training and explainers, billed by generation time with free re-voicing. Speechify Studio is a broader creator studio with voiceover, dubbing and avatars, billed by seconds of output on yearly plans that work out to a much lower price per minute. Pick Murf for voice timed to visuals and word-level control. Pick Speechify Studio for volume on a yearly budget, or for dubbing and avatars alongside voiceover.

About Murf

Murf is a voiceover studio for presentations, training and explainers. Voice blocks are timed against slides or video, pitch, speed and pauses adjust per sentence or per word, and Canva, Google Slides and PowerPoint integrations are listed. It meters voice generation time rather than characters: Creator is $29 a month for 2 hours, or $19 a month billed yearly for 24 hours a year; Business is $99 for 8 hours a month, or $66 billed yearly. All paid plans carry commercial rights. Voice cloning is an Enterprise add-on.

About Speechify

Speechify is two products. The reader app turns documents and articles into audio for you to listen to, with 1,000+ voices in 60+ languages on Premium at $29 a month, and its terms say reader output is not for commercial use. Speechify Studio is the creator product for voiceover, dubbing and avatar video, sold as a separate subscription at $100 or $300 a year, with commercial rights and voice cloning on paid plans. Studio spends one credit per second of voiceover, which works out to about $0.05 to $0.07 a minute.

Feature comparison

FeatureMurfSpeechify Studio
Built forVoiceover timed to slides and videoVoiceover, dubbing and avatar video
Voices and languages200+ voices and 35+ languages on its home pageOver 1,000 voices in 60+ languages on its voice generator page
Voice cloningEnterprise add-on onlyFrom Studio Starter
Delivery controlPitch, speed and pause per sentence or word; emphasis on BusinessNot detailed on the pages we read
Billing unitVoice generation time; re-voicing the same text is free; unused time carries forwardCredits per second of output: 1 voiceover, 3 dubbing, 30 avatars
Billing periodMonthly or yearlyYearly prices shown; a one-month plan mentioned without a price
Free plan10 minutes, no downloads, no commercial rights600 credits, downloading needs a paid plan, no commercial rights
Commercial useAll paid plans; rights stay valid after the subscription endsPaid Studio plans; the reader app's output is not for commercial use
IntegrationsCanva from Creator, PowerPoint from Business; Google Slides and Adobe Captivate listedNot detailed on the pages we read
TeamOne editor per self-serve plan; collaboration on EnterpriseSeats not shown on the Studio pricing page

Murf figures are as shown on murf.ai/pricing and help.murf.ai and Speechify figures on speechify.com/pricing, speechify.com/pricing-studio and speechify.com/terms, both read on October 2, 2026, and may have changed. Promotional first-month prices are left out. LeapFun figures are on the pricing page.

Pricing per minute

PlanPriceAudioCost per minute
Murf Creator$29 a month, or $228 a year2 hours a month, or 24 hours a year$0.24 monthly, $0.16 yearly
Murf Business$99 a month, or $792 a year8 hours a month, or 96 hours a year$0.21 monthly, $0.14 yearly
Speechify Studio Starter$100 a year24 hours a year of voiceoverabout $0.07
Speechify Studio Creator$300 a year96 hours a year of voiceoverabout $0.05

The yearly allowances line up almost exactly: 24 and 96 hours on both. Speechify Studio charges $100 and $300 for them; Murf charges $228 and $792 and adds slide timing, word-level control and free re-voicing. Murf's hours are its stated allowances; Speechify's follow its one-credit-per-second rate.

Which should you choose?

Choose Murf if:

Choose Speechify Studio if:

A third option for long-form creators

Neither charges by script length, and neither is organised around chapters. If the job is a book, a series or a channel, that workflow is the missing piece. LeapFun is built for that: a chapter-based Studio with paragraph re-takes, loudness-mastered exports with subtitle files, voices in 130+ languages on Leap Ultra, self-serve cloning with consent recorded, and commercial rights from $6 a month. It has a REST API, but no video dubbing or streaming endpoint, and its voice library is smaller. The previews below are unedited LeapFun output.

Previews above are real LeapFun output. Hit Generate to hear your script — 3,000 free credits on sign-up, no card required.

Frequently asked questions

Is Speechify cheaper than Murf?

Per minute, yes: Speechify Studio works out to about $0.05 to $0.07 a minute on its yearly plans against $0.14 to $0.24 on Murf. Murf does not charge for re-voicing the same text, which narrows the gap for heavy iteration.

Can I clone my voice on Murf or Speechify?

On Speechify Studio, yes, from the Studio Starter plan. On Murf, cloning is an Enterprise add-on that needs about one to two hours of recordings.

Which is better for e-learning, Murf or Speechify?

Murf, if lessons are slide-based and the voice must be timed to visuals. Speechify Studio, if volume on a yearly budget matters more, or if you also need dubbing.

Do Murf and Speechify allow commercial use?

Both on paid plans. Murf's help centre says all paid plans carry commercial rights; Speechify's paid Studio plans include commercial usage rights, while its reader app's output is not for commercial use.

Is there a better option for long-form narration?

For workflow, LeapFun: a chapter-based Studio, paragraph re-takes, mastered exports with subtitles and monthly billing from $6 with commercial rights. It has no slide timing, dubbing or avatars.

Try it on your script

3,000 free credits on sign-up, no card — generate a first take in seconds.

Start free See pricing